Tuesday, October 30, 2007

Ain't your granddaddy's news...

By Libby

I just haven't been to get into blogging today. I'm having one of those days where the news all seems like SSDD and I've said everything worth saying. Probably just the residual exhaustion from having to deal with doctors all afternoon yesterday. But it's not like there's nothing worth reading. Krugman has a good post on the paucity of content coming from our elite media. Here's the dismal stats.

In all, 63% of the campaign stories focused on political and tactical aspects of the campaign. That is nearly four times the number of stories about the personal backgrounds of the candidates (17%) or the candidates’ ideas and policy proposals (15%). And just 1% of stories examined the candidates’ records or past public performance, the study found. [...]

The press’ focus on fundraising, tactics and polling is even more evident if one looks at how stories were framed rather than the topic of the story. Just 12% of stories examined were presented in a way that explained how citizens might be affected by the election, while nearly nine-out-of-ten stories (86%) focused on matters that largely impacted only the parties and the candidates.

The entire 'professional' press corps seems to have to been infected by the same malady that plagues our Commander Guy. In depth investigation is hard work so why not just take the easy way out and do horserace reporting?

I don't why we pay good money to get access to the 'news.' They should pay us to read their crap.

Labels: ,

Bookmark and Share

6 Comments:

Blogger Kathy said...

LOL! I've often thought we should be paid to read their crap too.

I feel a little more charitable toward some journalists after reading something Lessenberry wrote in the Metro Times in Michigan. He said the average columnist at the DetNews has seen their salary fall to $28,000 - give or take - and don't quote me. It's partly because revenue continues to fall and so does readership.

Their falling wages helps to explain why they write like they're pissed off at those of us lucky enough to have good paying jobs with health insurance - they are pissed off! Like its our fault. We've been warning them for years about off-shoring, outsourcing and corporate welfare, but they didn't listen and now its trickling down to them.

(BTW, Christine asked me to become a front pager at Blogging for Michigan. I've done a few posts already. Check it out in your - ahem - spare time!)

6:45:00 PM  
Blogger Libby Spencer said...

Interesting Kathy. The salary thing would explain their crankiness plus the general flux in the newspaper business in general.

I did see that you're frontpaging at Blogging for Michigan. I have to get that on the blogroll so I remember to link to you folks more at DetNews and congrats on the new gig. They're lucky to have you.

9:07:00 AM  
Anonymous lester said...

I am not a krugman fan but that is definately on point. The way the press has been covering this campaign is not appropriate for our current predicaments. that's why alot of people are gravitating toward the paul campaign, it's all substance (mainly by neccesity, he's not very charismatic or handsome lol).

The last republican debate was almost eeiry however you spell it in how totally unsubstantial and out of touch most of the candidates were. it was like being at a 9/11 truthers meeting. like "what are they talking about?" who cares? they are playing to that media. even throwing in some choreagraphed "fireworks" so Chris matthews and the rest of the punditocracy can fill a few more meaningless hours of air time.

9:52:00 AM  
Blogger Libby Spencer said...

It's death by soundbite Lester.

10:50:00 AM  
Anonymous lester said...

it's not gonna fly for 08. eventually more and more people are going to turn the channel. I'd rather hear about kim karadhsian or Britney spears than Mitt romney or hillary Clinton if I'm in the mood for light gossip

5:00:00 PM  
Blogger Libby Spencer said...

That's what they count on Lester. They make the news so awful that no one wants to watch it and then the government gets away with its shit.

9:16:00 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home